Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Oklahoma General Election

Oklahoma

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

In addition to the office contest shown on our ballots, you may find additional county, city, local, and judicial office contests on the ballot you will be given at the polls. Due to our limited resources we were unable to cover those contests.

US Senate
Compare the candidates
Jim Inhofe - R
Websitewww.inhofe.senate.gov
82
Matt Silverstein - D
Websitewww.mattforoklahoma.com
Aaron DeLozier - I
Ray Woods - I
Joan Farr - I
US House of Representatives
United States Representative District 1
Jim Bridenstine - R
Websitejimbridenstine.com
41
United States Representative District 2
Compare the candidates
Jon Douthitt - I
Earl E. Everett - D
Websiteteapartycheer.com/bios/west/oklahoma/earl-everett-ok-bio
Markwayne Mullin - R
Websitewww.mullinforcongress.com
39
United States Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Frank D. Lucas - R
Websitewww.frankdlucas.com
57
Frankie Robbins - D
Websitewww.tkvw.com/robbins
71
United States Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Tom Cole - R
Websitewww.cole.house.gov
67
Dennis B. Johnson - I
Bert Smith - D
Websitebertsmith4congress.com
69
United States Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Tom Boggs - I
Al McAffrey - D
Websitewww.almcaffrey.com
68
Robert T. Murphy - L
Websitewww.roberttmurphy.com
69
Buddy Ray - I
Steve Russell - R
Websiterussell.house.gov
53
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Governor
Compare the candidates
Joe Dorman - D
Websitewww.joedorman.com
Mary Fallin - R
Websitewww.maryfallin.org
62
Kimberly Willis - I
Richard Prawdzienski - L
Lieutenant Govenor
Compare the candidates
Cathy Cummings - D
Websitewww.voteforcathy.com
Todd Lamb - R
Websitewww.votetoddlamb.com
45
Oklahoma Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Scott Pruitt - R
Websitewww.oag.state.ok.us
48
State Treasurer
Ken Miller - R
Websitewww.kenmiller2010.com
50
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Compare the candidates
John Cox - D
Joy Hofmeister - R
Websitewww.joyforoklahoma.com
Commissioner of Labor
Compare the candidates
Mark Costello - R
Mike Workman - D
Websitegroups.yahoo.com/group/WorkmanForTulsa
66
State Insurance Commissioner
Corporation Commissioner
Todd J. Hiett - R
Websitewww.toddhiett.com
49
State Auditor And Inspector
Gary Jones - R
Websitewww.sai.ok.gov/Pages/biography.html
Oklahoma Senate
State Senator District 2
Marty L. Quinn - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=9
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Mark Allen - R
Websitesenatormarkallen.com
Ann Weaver - D
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Curtis McDaniel - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=1?
65
Joseph W. Silk - R
State Senator District 6
Compare the candidates
Josh Brecheen - R
Websitewww.brecheenforsenate.com
37
Joe B. Hill - D
Vicki J. Gaylor - I
State Senator District 8
Compare the candidates
Selina Jayne-Dornan - D
Roger Thompson - R
State Senator District 10
Eddie Fields - R
Websiteoksenatedistrict10.com
50
State Senator District 12
Brian Bingman - R
Websitewww.oksenate.gov/Senators/biographies/bingman_bio.html?
63
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Frank Simpson - R
Websitesimpson4senate.com.p11.hostingprod.com/about_us?
Chequita Williams - D
State Senator District 16
John Sparks - D
Websitewww.votesparks.com
State Senator District 18
Compare the candidates
Charles R. Arnall - D
Kim David - R
Websitewww.oksenate.gov/Senators/biographies/david_bio.html?
State Senator District 20
A. J. Griffin - R
Websitewww.oksenate.gov/senators/biographies/griffin_bio.html?
State Senator District 22
Stephanie Bice - R
Websitewww.stephaniebice.com
State Senator District 24
Anthony Sykes - R
Websitewww.oksenate.gov/Senators/biographies/sykes_bio.aspx
44
State Senator District 26
State Senator District 28
Compare the candidates
Marilyn Rainwater - D
Websitewww.marilynrainwater.com
62
Jason Smalley - R
Websitejasonsmalley.org
State Senator District 30
David Holt - R
Websitewww.votedavidholt.com/
38
State Senator District 32
Randy Bass - D
Websitewww.oksenate.gov/Senators/biographies/bass_bio.html?
63
State Senator District 34
Rick Brinkley - R
Websitewww.oksenate.gov/Senators/biographies/brinkley_bio.html?
State Senator District 36
Bill Brown - R
Websitewww.senatorbillbrown.com
72
State Senator District 38
Mike Schulz - R
Websitewww.oksenate.gov/Senators/biographies/schulz_bio.html?
53
State Senator District 40
Compare the candidates
John Handy Edwards - D
Ervin Yen - R
Websitewww.yen4senate.com
State Senator District 42
Compare the candidates
Hiawatha N. Bouldin - D
Charles Thompson - I
Websitethompsonforok2.blogspot.com
State Senator District 44
Compare the candidates
Michael Brooks-Jimenez - D
Ralph Shortey - R
Websitewww.oksenate.gov/Senators/biographies/shortey_bio.html?
Constance Fawcett - I
State Senator District 46
Kay Floyd - D
Websitewww.kayfloydforoklahoma.com
State Senator District 48
Compare the candidates
Duane Crumbacher - R
Anastasia A. Pittman - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=99
46
Oklahoma House
State Representative District 1
State Representative District 2
John R. Bennett - R
Websitewhoisjohnbennett.com
42
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Traci Barnes - R
James H. Lockhart - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=3?
State Representative District 4
Mike Brown - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=4?
60
State Representative District 5
Doug Cox - R
Websitewww.drdougcox.com
64
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Chuck Hoskin - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=6
65
Marshall Scott McGuire - R
State Representative District 7
Ben Loring - D
Websiteloringforstaterep.org
64
State Representative District 8
Ben Sherrer - D
Websitevoteforben.com
48
State Representative District 9
State Representative District 10
Compare the candidates
Travis Dunlap - R
Anthony Tucker - D
Websiteanthonytucker.org
State Representative District 11
Earl Sears - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=11
64
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Wade Rousselot - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=12?
58
David Tackett - R
Websitewww.DavidTackett.com
State Representative District 13
Jerry McPeak - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=13?
70
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
George Faught - R
Websitewww.GeorgeFaught.net
54
Jack A. Reavis - D
State Representative District 15
Ed Cannaday - D
Websiteedcannaday.com
76
State Representative District 16
Compare the candidates
James Bo Delso - R
Jerry Shoemake - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=16
74
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Brian Renegar - R
Websitebrianrenegar.com
66
Micah Thompson - R
State Representative District 18
Donald A. Condit - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=18
60
State Representative District 19
R. C. Pruett - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=19
72
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Bobby Cleveland - R
Websitebobcleveland.com
73
Joni Johnson - D
State Representative District 21
Dustin Roberts - R
Websitewww.dustinroberts.us
33
State Representative District 22
Charles A. McCall - R
Websitewww.electmccall.com
47
State Representative District 23
Terry O'Donnell - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=23
53
State Representative District 24
Steve Kouplen - D
Websitewww.kouplenforstatehouse.com
66
State Representative District 25
Todd Thomsen - R
Websitewww.votetoddthomsen.com
49
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Pamela Snider Stephens - D
Justin Freeland Wood - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=26
27
State Representative District 27
Josh Cockroft - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=27
28
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Jason Leonard - D
Tom Newell - R
Websitevotetomnewell.com
48
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
James Leewright - R
Robert Bobby Talley - D
State Representative District 30
Mark E. McCullough - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=30
49
State Representative District 31
Jason W. Murphey - R
Websitewww.housedistrict31.com/index.php
39
State Representative District 32
State Representative District 33
Lee R. Denney - R
Websitewww.leedenney.com
63
State Representative District 34
Cory T. Williams - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=34
39
State Representative District 35
Compare the candidates
Dennis Casey - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=35
56
Wannetta A. Cloyd - D
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Jim Massey - D
Websitejimmassey2012.com
Sean Roberts - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=36
43
State Representative District 37
Steven E. Vaughan - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=37
58
State Representative District 38
State Representative District 39
Marian Cooksey - R
Websitemariancooksey.net
73
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Chad Caldwell - R
Pierce Jones - D
Websitejonesfordistrict40.wixsite.com/2014
53
State Representative District 41
John Enns - R
Websiteennsforoklahoma.com/
50
State Representative District 42
Lisa J. Billy - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=42
50
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Sarah Baker - D
John Paul Jordan - R
Websitejohnpauljordan.com
36
State Representative District 44
Emily Virgin - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=44
30
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Claudia Griffith - D
Websitewww.claudiagriffith.com/issues
Aaron Stiles - R
Websiteaaronstiles.com
37
State Representative District 46
Compare the candidates
Scott Martin - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=46
45
Scott Brockman - I
State Representative District 47
Leslie Kathryn Osborn - R
State Representative District 48
Patrick Ownbey - R
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Tommy C. Hardin - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=49
55
Jessica Pfau - D
State Representative District 50
Dennis Johnson - R
Websitedennisjohnsonok.com
63
State Representative District 51
Scott R. Biggs - R
Websitewww.scottbiggslaw.com
37
State Representative District 52
Charles L. Ortega - R
Websitewww.votecharlesortega.com
61
State Representative District 53
Mark McBride - R
Websitewww.markmcbrideforhouse.com
56
State Representative District 54
Paul Wesselhoft - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=54
69
State Representative District 55
Todd Russ - R
Websitewww.toddruss.net
56
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
David L. Perryman - D
Websitewww.davidperryman.com
60
Chuck Utsler - R
State Representative District 57
Harold Wright - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=57
69
State Representative District 58
Jeff Hickman - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=58
43
State Representative District 59
Mike Sanders - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=59
41
State Representative District 60
Dan Fisher - R
Websitewww.danfisherforstatehouse.com
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
John Dunaway - D
John Michael Montgomery - R
State Representative District 63
State Representative District 64
Ann Coody - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=64
79
State Representative District 65
State Representative District 66
Jadine Nollan - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=66
58
State Representative District 67
Pam Peterson - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=67
61
State Representative District 68
Glen Mulready - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=68
56
State Representative District 69
Chuck Strohm - R
Websitechuckstrohm.net
52
State Representative District 70
Ken Walker - R
Websitekenwalkerforhouse.com
45
State Representative District 71
Katie Henke - R
Websitekatiehenke.com
36
State Representative District 72
Seneca Scott - D
Websitewww.senecascott.org
39
State Representative District 73
Kevin L. Matthews - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=73
55
State Representative District 74
David Derby - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=74
40
State Representative District 75
Dan Kirby - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=75
59
State Representative District 76
Compare the candidates
David Brumbaugh - R
Websitewww.brumbaugh4house.com
56
Glenda K. Puett - D
Websitewww.glendapuett.com
68
State Representative District 77
Eric Proctor - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=77
34
State Representative District 78
Jeannie McDaniel - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=78
68
State Representative District 79
Weldon Watson - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=79
69
State Representative District 80
Mike Ritze - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/Members/MemberListing.aspx or www.mikeritze.com
68
State Representative District 81
Randy Grau - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=81
41
State Representative District 82
Kevin Calvey - R
Websitewww.kevincalvey.com
50
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Edward K. Holzberger - D
Randy McDaniel - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=83
49
State Representative District 84
Sally Kern - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=84
70
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
David Dank - R
Websitewww.okgop.com/Candidates
78
Cyndi Munson - D
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
William T. "Will" Fourkiller - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=86
45
Tonya Teaney - R
Websiteelecttonyateaney2014.com
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Jason Nelson - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=87
Collin Walke - D
State Representative District 88
State Representative District 89
State Representative District 90
Jon Echols - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=90
37
State Representative District 91
Compare the candidates
Chris Kannady - R
Websitewww.chriskannady.com
37
Trey Puckett - D
State Representative District 92
Richard Daniel Morrissette - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=92
60
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Mike Christian - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=93
47
William Lee Molden - D
State Representative District 94
Scott Inman - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=94
38
State Representative District 95
Compare the candidates
Mark DeShazo - D
Charlie Joyner - R
Websitewww.charliejoyner.com/index.php
76
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Lewis H. Moore - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=96
58
Cecilia A. Taft - D
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Tonni L. Canaday - R
Websitetonnicanaday.com
52
Mike Shelton - D
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=97
44
State Representative District 98
Michael Rogers - R
Websitewww.rogersforstatehouse.com
38
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Willard Linzy - R
George E. Young - D
State Representative District 100
Compare the candidates
Elise Hall - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=100
28
Donald M. Smith - D
State Representative District 101
Gary Banz - R
Websitewww.okhouse.gov/District.aspx?District=101
71
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Right permitting holders of Oklahoma offices to also serve and be called to active duty
The measure creates a state constitutional right permitting holders of Oklahoma offices of trust or profit to also serve and be called to active duty or active service in the following military positions: An Officer or Enlisted Member of The National Guard, The National Guard Reserve, The Oklahoma State Guard, or Any other active militia or military force organized under State law; An Officer of the Officers Reserve Corps of the United States or An Enlisted Member of the Organized Reserves of the United States.
Provides a homestead exemption to certain qualifying disabled veterans
This measure amends the Oklahoma Constitution. It amends Section 8E of Article 10. This section provides a homestead exemption to certain qualifying disabled veterans. It also provides a homestead exemption to the surviving spouse of qualifying disabled veterans. This measure would allow either the veteran or his or her surviving spouse to sell the homestead but acquire another homestead property in the same calendar year. The exemption would apply to the newly acquired homestead property to the same extent as the original exemption for the homestead property that was sold.
Create a homestead exemption for the surviving spouse of military personnel who die in the line of duty
This measure amends the Oklahoma Constitution. It would add a new Section 8F to Article 10. It would create a homestead exemption for the surviving spouse of military personnel who die in the line of duty. The United States Department of Defense or the applicable branch of the United States military would make the determination regarding whether the person engaged in military service died while in the line of duty. It would provide the surviving spouse of such person with a one hundred percent (100%) exemption for the fair cash value of the homestead until the surviving spouse remarried. This measure would allow the surviving spouse to sell the homestead, but acquire another homestead property in the same calendar year. The exemption would apply to the newly acquired homestead property to the same extent as the original exemption for the homestead property that was sold. The exemption would apply beginning in calendar year 2015. The exemption would also apply for the 2014 calendar year if the surviving spouse meets applicable requirements.
We Need Your Help